Individuals and groups who helped us oppose the Vancouver mega-casino

For statements and letters from some of the following supporters, click here.

SUPPORTERS – INDIVIDUALS

Civic & BC political leaders

May Brown, Order of BC
Peter Ladner, Former City Councillor
George Puil, Former City Councillor
Darlene Marzari, Former City Councillor/BC MLA for Point Grey
Hon. Pat Carney
Ellen Woodsworth,  Vancouver City Councillor
Gordon Gibson, Order of BC
Marguerite Ford, Order of BC, Former City Councillor
Setty Pendakur, Former City Councillor
Fred Bass, Former City Councillor
Stuart Mackinnon, Park Board Commissioner, Green Party of Vancouver
Jonathan Baker, Former City Councillor
Dianne Ledingham, Former Vancouver Park Board Commissioner
Tim Louis, Former City Councillor

Community builders & Philanthropists

Milton Wong, Chancellor Emeritus SFU, Order of Canada, Order of BC
Jean Swanson, Award-winning anti-poverty activist
Mo Dhaliwal, Chair, Van. Int’l Bhangra Celebration
Fred Mah
Michael Clague, Order of Canada
Bill Chu
Herb Barbolet, Sustainable development expert, Founder, Farm Folk/City Folk

Architects, planners, urbanists & city builders

Bing Thom, Order of Canada
Peter Busby, Order of Canada, Founder and Chair, Canada Green Building Council
Cornelia Oberlander, Order of Canada
Penny Gurstein, UBC School of Community & Regional Planning
Colleen Hardwick (Nystedt), Urban geographer, film producer
Richard Balfour, Architect
Ned Jacobs, urbanist
Mark Osburn, Architect
Anthony Perl, Dir. SFU Urban Studies Program
Nick Milkovich, Architect

Academics & policy
Yosef Wosk, Order of BC
Jack Blaney, Order of Canada, Pres. Emeritus SFU
Michael Stevenson, President Emeritus, SFU
Dr. Marlene Moretti, CIHR Sr Research Chair, SFU
Doug McArthur, School of Public Policy, SFU
Dominique Gross, School of Public Policy, SFU
Ann Cowan, ED SFU Harbour Centre/Morris J. Wosk Centre
Seth Klein, BC Director, Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives

Medical, health & addictions:

Dr. John Blatherwick, Order of Canada, Former Chief Medical Health Officer of Vancouver 1984 – 2007
Dr. Tom Perry, MD, Former cabinet minister
Dr. Fred Bass, MD, DSc, Consultant in Preventive Medicine
Dr. Stephen Drance, Order of Canada
Candace Plattor, Addiction therapist
Virginia Giles, Order of BC

Judges, lawyers, law enforcement, criminology

Ian Pitfield, Retired judge
Cameron Ward
Jack Giles, QC
Sgt. Bob Cooper, retired VPD, gang specialist
Peter Ditchfield, former Deputy Chief of Organized Crime Agency of BC
Katherine Wellburn, insolvency lawyer, former Registrar in Bankruptcy
Earl Moulton, Retired Commander of Saskatchewan RCMP, Chair, Vision Quest Recovery Society
S/Sgt Peter Montague (Ret’d) RCMP
Michael Walker, Lawyer (commercial real estate/hospitality)
Dr. Colin Campbell, Criminologist
Prof. Neil Boyd, SFU School of Criminology
And 18 retired policing officers – click here for names

Creative leaders
Ken Lum, Artist
Alma Lee, Founder of Vancouver Int’l Writer’s Fest, Order of Canada
George Bowering, former Poet Laureate of Canada, OC, OBC
Mani Amar, filmmaker
Shane Koyczan, poet
Rodney Graham, Artist
Brian Jungen
Lynne Stopkewich, film director
Colin Miles, City Opera
Stan Douglas, Artist
Ian Wallace
Dan Mangan, musician
Michael Turner, Writer
Catriona Jeffries
Alda Pereira, Designer
Hank Bull, artist/founder, Western Front
Judith Marcuse
Mark Leiren-Young
Ken Pickering

Economists, Business & public leaders, businesses
Richard Lipsey, Order of Canada, Prof. Emeritus of Economics, SFU, world-renowned economist
Val and Richard Bradshaw; Mr. Bradshaw is former CEO of Phllips Hager & North Investment Management Ltd.
Patrick Reid, Order of Canada
Donna Bridgeman, CA, (ret’d) GrowthWorks Capital
Karen Flavelle, President and CEO, Purdy’s Chocolates
Arran & Ratana Stephens, Nature’s Path
Alix Brown, past owner, Dexter Properties
David Allison, Braun Allison
Lea Watson, Owner, Canterbury Tales, 4th Ave/Commercial Drive
Bikes On The Drive
Attic Treasures, Commercial Drive
Bioethique

Commentators & press
David Berner
Alex G. Tsakumis

Clergy & religious leaders

Vancouver Chinese Evangelical Ministerial Fellowship , Rev. James Ip, Chair
(Assn of approx 120 Canadian Chinese churches in Metro Vancouver)

Faith Community Christian Church, Rev. Dr. Ted Ng, Lead Pastor

Christ Church Cathedral:
The Very Reverend Dr. Peter Elliott, Dean,
The Venerable Dr. Ellen Clark-King, Associate
The Reverend Alisdair Smith, Deacon
The Reverend Chris Dierkes, Curate,
The Reverend Dixie Black, Deacon

St. Andrew’s Wesley United Church
Rev. Gary Paterson, Senior Minister
Jennifer Cunnings, Minister of Children, Families and Seniors
Tim Scorer, Minister of Adult Formation
Michael Dobbin, Director of Development

Central Presbyterian Church:
Rev. Jim Smith, Minister

First Baptist Church:

Rev. Darrell W. Johnson, Senior Minister
Rev. Dr. John Cuddeford, Minister
Andrea Tisher, Dir. of Music & Worship
Rev. Bob Swann, Minister of Mission & Justice
Judy Lang, Ass. Minister for Congregational Care
Pastor Janet G. Porcino, Minister of Discipleship
Luz Figueroa, Director of Children and Family Ministries
Rev. Abraham Han, Minister of Urban & Community Life

St. Paul’s Anglican Church:
The Rev. Markus Duenzkofer, Incumbent

SUPPORTERS – GROUPS

Council of Senior Citizens Organizations of BC (COSCO)
Carnegie Community Action Project
BC Association of Social Workers
Community Arts Council of Vancouver
BC Persons With AIDS Society
Neighbourhoods for a Sustainable Vancouver

Vancouver Churches:
Christ Church Cathedral
St. Paul’s Anglican Church
St Andrew’s-Wesley United Church
Central Presbyterian Church
First Baptist Church
St. David’s United Church
Tenth Avenue Alliance Church
Lutheran Urban Mission Society (Downtown Eastside)
Christian Social Concern Fellowship
Bethel International Church
Faith Community Christian Church

COALITION MEMBERS

False Creek Residents’ Association
Strathcona Residents’ Association
Grandview-Woodlands Area Council
BC Association for Charitable Gaming
Stop BC Arts Cuts
Alliance for Arts & Culture
Arts Advocacy BC
Britannia Community Centre

VOLUNTEERS

We would like to thank our many volunteers!
A few Vancouverites have put many extra hours into this fight:

Tom Hudock
Roger Donaldson
Dianne King
Arabella Campbell
Sean Cummings
Alix Brown
Donald Gislason
Jane Burkart
Scott Moore
Anne Duke
Isabel Minty
Anakana Schofield

Read and Share:
  • Print
  • Digg
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • MySpace
  • RSS
  • Add to favorites
  • email
  • Google Bookmarks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>